Get started3 Brooklet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 287.6% above the 1996 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
(1)Garage conversion(2) Single storey side extension
3 Brooklet Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Brooklet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walkers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 August 1996Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5UB: £245,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB