Get started31 Co Operative Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Co Operative Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 31 Co Operative Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhodes Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£117,500
+11.4%over 3 years28 August 2015
£105,500
+11.1%over 1 year1 May 2014
£95,000
-9.5%over 8 years13 April 2006
£105,000
+75.0%over 3 years2 December 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5TH: £125,000 (2025–2019).
19 Co Operative Street Springhead Oldham
Sold Oct 2025
13 Co Operative Street Springhead Oldham
Sold Sept 2024
9 Co Operative Street Springhead Oldham
Sold Sept 2022
3 Co Operative Street Springhead Oldham
Sold Aug 2021
1 Co Operative Street Springhead Oldham
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.