Get started2 Radcliffe Mill Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 30.4% above the 2007 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
2 Radcliffe Mill Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Radcliffe Mill Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 2 Radcliffe Mill Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 11 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 2 Radcliffe Mill Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 January 2007Most recent
£249,999
+28.2%over 3 years24 November 2003
£195,000
+191.0%over 2 years24 November 2000
£67,000
+67.5%over 4 years10 May 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5SF: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.