Get started5a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–128 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 10.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 5a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 April 2012Most recent
£132,500
+157.3%over 14 years31 March 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RG: £300,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB