Get started31 Thornley Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 153 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold December 2019 for £290,000.
31 Thornley Park Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear dormer and single storey rear extension.
31 Thornley Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 31 Thornley Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QT: £339,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB