Get started9 Beaufont Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 150.8% above the 2003 sale of £92,500. At 78 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 14 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear dormer extension
9 Beaufont Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Beaufont Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roundthorn Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Roundthorn Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2003Most recent
£92,500
+48.0%over 4 years1 October 1999
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5LL: £161,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB