Get started13 Chatsworth Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5LF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 43.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 183.3% above the 2006 sale of £48,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
13 Chatsworth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.2% per year over 4 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 43.2% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 13 Chatsworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£706
Street avg £836
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Roundthorn Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2006Most recent
£48,000
+45.7%over 1 year19 March 2004
£32,950
+105.9%over 2 years7 March 2002
£16,000
+45.5%17 December 2001
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5LF: £87,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.