Get started1 Livingstone Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £196,000 in March 2025. At 82 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 1 Livingstone Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stamford Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£196,000
+22.5%over 3 years6 August 2021
£160,000
+23.1%over 2 years19 December 2018
£130,000
+8.3%over 6 years2 November 2012
£120,000
+29.0%over 9 years15 September 2003
£93,000
+69.1%over 4 years6 August 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5BY: £177,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.