Get started10 Helsby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 57.8% above the 2016 sale of £136,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£136,900
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 10 Helsby Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£136,900
-16.0%over 9 years22 June 2007
£163,000
+73.4%over 4 years16 December 2002
£93,995
+60.7%over 3 years28 May 1999
£58,500
+4.9%over 3 years16 October 1995
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SQ: £167,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.