Get started7 Helsby Close is a semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 64.7% above the 2020 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £147,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Helsby Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
7 Helsby Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £1,835
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2020Most recent
£147,500
+96.7%over 18 years14 September 2001
£75,000
+25.1%over 4 years31 January 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SQ: £167,000 (2018–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.