Get started2 Gordon Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 33.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
2 Gordon Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Gordon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,082
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 November 2017Most recent
£149,000
+21.6%over 6 years22 August 2011
£122,500
+184.1%over 9 years19 December 2001
£43,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4QE: £128,300 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.