Get started5 Gordon Street is a mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £128,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Gordon Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Gordon Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£128,300
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 5 Gordon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£128,300
+28.3%over 7 years13 January 2017
£100,000
+5.3%over 4 years27 July 2012
£95,000
+20.3%over 7 years18 May 2005
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4QE: £149,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 4DP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.