Get started3 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
Price for 3 Bridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

1 October 2025Most recent
£185,000
+62.3%over 7 years6 October 2017
£114,000
+7.5%over 2 years5 December 2014
£106,000
+118.6%over 15 years24 September 1999
£48,500
+59.0%over 1 year5 December 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PE: £177,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.