Get started5 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Bridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
5 Bridge Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£182,000
+35.8%over 3 years31 May 2019
£134,000
+18.6%over 5 years6 September 2013
£113,000
+26.6%over 7 months30 January 2013
£89,250
-20.3%over 2 years9 August 2010
£112,000
+67.2%over 7 years7 March 2003
£67,000
+47.3%over 3 years2 July 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PE: £177,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.