Get started21 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 51.8% above the 2019 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,779
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2019Most recent
£137,000
+44.2%over 6 years1 March 2013
£95,000
+97.9%over 14 years18 December 1998
£48,000
-2.0%over 1 year29 August 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PE: £182,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.