Get started8 Carr House Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 621 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 39.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £187,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Carr House Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Carr House Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PA: £193,750 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB