Get started10 Carr House Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 127% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £234,995 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Carr House Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£234,995
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 10 Carr House Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£234,995
+9.3%over 2 years23 September 2022
£215,000
+87.0%over 9 years4 September 2013
£115,000
-19.9%over 6 years17 August 2007
£143,500
+43.5%over 3 years31 March 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PA: £158,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.