Get started12 Carr House Road is a semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 146% above the 2004 sale of £94,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 58.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Front and rear dormer extensions and conservatory to the rear
Latest sale on 12 Carr House Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Carr House Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£881
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2004Most recent
£94,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PA: £193,750 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB