Get started6 Claytons Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 69.3% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Claytons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1) Single storey rear extension 2) Resurface decking area with stone flags 3) Front porch
6 Claytons Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 6 Claytons Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Grapes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

11 February 2011Most recent
£140,000
+10.2%over 6 years18 June 2004
£127,000
+21.5%over 1 year3 February 2003
£104,500
+63.3%over 3 years8 September 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NT: £241,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.