Get started8 The Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
8 The Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 8 The Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 January 2018Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LR: £400,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OL4 4RP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB