Get started12 The Woods is a detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 138.4% above the 2003 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm.
12 The Woods's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
12 The Woods valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 12 The Woods runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,381
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

3 March 2003Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LP: £397,350 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 4EE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB