Get started12 Grotton Hollow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 67.1% above the 2015 sale of £188,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2025
12 Grotton Hollow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

22 December 2015Most recent
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LN: £219,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 4PE
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB