Get started7 Brookside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 34.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 61.8% above the 2010 sale of £170,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
7 Brookside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2020
7 Brookside Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.7% per year over 1 year.
£170,000
Growth on file: 34.7% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 7 Brookside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2010Most recent
£170,000
+51.8%over 1 year23 June 2009
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB