Get started14 Brookside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 78.8% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
14 Brookside Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14 Brookside Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
14 Brookside Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 14 Brookside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 March 2013Most recent
£165,000
+148.5%over 16 years23 January 1997
£66,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LH: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB