Get started36 Oaklands Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 sits 53.8% above the 2015 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
36 Oaklands Park ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2024
36 Oaklands Park has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
36 Oaklands Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Friezland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2015Most recent
£465,000
+148.0%over 16 years4 February 1998
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JY: £590,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB