Get started5 Stockport Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2022 for £212,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Stockport Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Stockport Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 5 Stockport Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£212,000
+37.7%over 7 years27 February 2014
£154,000
+7.7%over 4 years6 March 2009
£143,000
+19.2%over 5 years19 December 2003
£120,000
+41.2%over 1 year17 May 2002
£85,000
+70.0%over 6 years31 January 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JJ: £285,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.