Get started17 Fernhill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4GH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 99 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 81–224 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
17 Fernhill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2019
17 Fernhill saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 17 Fernhill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,528
Street avg £3,436
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Friezland Primary School. 15 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£350,000
+4.5%over 4 years9 July 2010
£335,000
+4.7%over 3 years31 August 2006
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4GH: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.