Get started16 Fernhill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4GH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 128 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 81–224 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £395,000 — fresh data.
16 Fernhill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Fernhill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £3,481
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Friezland Primary School. 15 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£395,000
+14.5%over 10 years4 December 2014
£345,000
+9.5%over 8 years25 July 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4GH: £375,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.