Get started16 Brookway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 43.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Brookway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
16 Brookway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 16 Brookway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Friezland Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£225,000
+7.7%over 4 years22 June 2012
£209,000
-6.3%over 5 years18 December 2006
£223,000
+162.4%over 7 years17 December 1999
£85,000
+12.7%over 2 years8 August 1997
£75,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4EU: £455,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.