Get started21 Summershades Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 232.1% above the 1999 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 65.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Summershades Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Summershades Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
21 Summershades Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Summershades Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£953
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lovers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 1999Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4ED: £455,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 4RP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB