Get started1 Summershades Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Summershades Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Summershades Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Alterations to existing roof including front and rear dormer extensions to provide first floor accomodation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Summershades Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lovers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£480,000
+95.9%over 14 years24 October 2008
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4ED: £455,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.