Get started18 Burnedge Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2009. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £370,000.
18 Burnedge Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Sub-division of existing dwelling to form 2 no. dwellings
18 Burnedge Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
18 Burnedge Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£370,000
+29.8%over 3 years17 November 2020
£285,000
+9.6%over 2 years31 July 2018
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DX: £255,000 (2017–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.