Get started10 Burnedge Lane is a semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 228.6% above the 1999 sale of £99,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Burnedge Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Burnedge Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 December 1999Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DX: £260,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
OL4 4NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB