Get started226 Oldham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 43.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful application for a proposed single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
226 Oldham Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2017Most recent
£211,000
+252.0%over 21 years30 September 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DN: £319,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 4EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB