Get started222 Oldham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £325,000.
Price for 222 Oldham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 222 Oldham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+76.6%over 20 years26 August 2004
£184,000
+211.9%over 8 years11 October 1995
£59,000
+3.5%over 8 months27 January 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DN: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.