Get started20 Heywood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 196.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £262,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Heywood Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 6 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 20 Heywood Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£262,500
+47.5%over 5 years20 November 2019
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4BB: £143,950 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB