Get started18 Heywood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 46.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
18 Heywood Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 18 Heywood Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£179,000
+15.5%over 5 years20 March 2012
£154,950
+97.4%over 10 years9 November 2001
£78,500
+10.6%over 4 years25 June 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4BB: £154,256 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.