Get started22 Dixon Street is a mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 22.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
22 Dixon Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
22 Dixon Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunham Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£123,000
+5.1%over 10 months24 May 2021
£117,000
+53.9%over 5 years25 September 2015
£76,000
+13.4%over 10 years10 February 2005
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NG: £138,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 3DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.