Get started19 Dixon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Dixon Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
19 Dixon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunham Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

11 June 2025Most recent
£170,000
+42.9%over 6 years18 January 2019
£119,000
+37.6%over 13 years26 July 2005
£86,500
+108.4%over 3 years16 November 2001
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NG: £138,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.