Get started12 Dixon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 45.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 12 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 12 Dixon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunham Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 November 2007Most recent
£110,000
+69.2%over 3 years21 May 2004
£65,000
+52.9%over 1 year9 August 2002
£42,500
+41.9%over 6 years12 April 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NG: £138,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.