Get started10 Dixon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £167,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Dixon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 10 Dixon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunham Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£167,000
+62.1%over 5 years31 May 2018
£103,000
-6.4%over 11 years26 January 2007
£110,000
+189.5%over 10 years2 September 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NG: £138,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.