Get started9 Burghley Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 203.2% above the 2000 sale of £96,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm.
9 Burghley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
9 Burghley Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Burghley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£836
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 March 2000Most recent
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3HJ: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 3HG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB