Get started10 Burghley Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 15.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
10 Burghley Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%over 2 years9 July 2021
£230,000
+60.8%over 7 years27 February 2014
£143,000
+84.6%over 14 years29 October 1999
£77,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3HJ: £295,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.