Get started16 Glenfield Close is a property in Oldham (OL4 3AB). It has council tax band D.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
16 Glenfield Close has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extensions to dwellinghouse (Resubmission of HH/339562/17)
16 Glenfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
29 March 2007Most recent
£182,500
+121.2%over 4 yearsNearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extensions to dwellinghouse
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2002
£82,500
+5.1%over 4 years28 November 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3AB: £230,000 (2024–2020).
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.