Get started5 Adlington Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 405.7% above the 2002 sale of £26,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 45.4% below the postcode norm.
5 Adlington Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
5 Adlington Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Adlington Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £947
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripponden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

25 September 2002Most recent
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QY: £95,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB