Get started23 Adlington Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2022. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 38.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 23 Adlington Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Adlington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £901
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripponden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QY: £95,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 2ED
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB