Get started14 Adlington Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 40% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £95,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Adlington Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Adlington Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £900
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripponden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2021Most recent
£95,000
+23.4%over 15 years26 May 2006
£76,995
+156.7%over 9 years25 October 1996
£30,000
+39.5%over 1 year3 April 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QY: £95,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.