Get started32 Buttercup Drive is a semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 21.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £180,000.
32 Buttercup Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
32 Buttercup Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%22 December 2023
£125,000
-16.4%over 17 years10 February 2006
£149,500
+103.4%over 4 years11 May 2001
£73,500
+22.5%over 3 years9 April 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QS: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 2JU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.