Get started11 Buttercup Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £350,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Garage conversion into habitable space (have permitted development rights been removed?)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 11 Buttercup Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

25 June 2024Most recent
£350,000
+48.9%over 17 years8 December 2006
£235,000
+135.0%over 7 years29 January 1999
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QS: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 2QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.