Get started10 Buttercup Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 174.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £230,000.
10 Buttercup Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 10 Buttercup Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£230,000
+77.0%over 19 years29 June 2004
£129,950
+88.3%over 2 years18 December 2001
£69,000
+21.1%over 4 years31 July 1997
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QS: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.